The White House (OMB) Arguably Needs More Authority Over NIH
[…] This newsletter has many readers who work for Congress, GAO, and the White House. Someone might want to ask OMB what is taking so long.
In short, the Paperwork Reduction Act (as amended by the OPEN Government Data Act) contains lots of key provisions for how OMB can tell federal agencies how to allow statistical activities, how to protect privacy, how to make data open while respecting intellectual property, and more! That is all very important.
But there’s a problem with regard to NIH.
What’s the problem?
An exemption created by the 21st Century Cures Act (P.L. 114-255), which amended 42 U.S.C. § 241 to say this:
“Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code [this refers to the entire Paperwork Reduction Act], shall not apply to the voluntary collection of information during the conduct of research by the National Institutes of Health.”
Hmmm, what does this mean?
Our only clue so far is the NIH Policy Manual, which says:
21st Century Cures Act Research Exemption