INTRODUCTION
[…] Voluntary vs. Involuntary
One perennially popular idea is that Congress could clarify that the Paperwork Reduction Act does not apply at all if the information request is voluntary (i.e., a request to fill out a survey or to participate in a program evaluation).
Indeed, this may not require much of an amendment, as there would have been no reason for Congress to worry about voluntary surveys and the like—the whole point of the Paperwork Reduction Act was to reduce the actual burden on the American people, not to limit voluntary surveys that people are free to ignore.
For example, Section 3505 says that federal agencies should have annual goals to “reduce information collection burdens imposed on the public.” And even more to the point, the main enforcement mechanism of the PRA (Section 3512) merely says that “no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information” if it doesn’t have a “valid control number” or if the agency fails to tell the person that they are “not required to respond” without a valid control number.