INTRODUCTION
[…] After all, the US is not a rural village of a few hundred people, where it might make sense to scrutinize any government action that creates a few minutes of paperwork (often optional) for a mere 10 people. A nation of 330+ million people should not make decisions on that basis.
We all want to improve how government works—including science and R&D, which is the main goal of the Good Science Project. Paperwork Reduction Act reform should be on the table.
INTRODUCTION
To take a step back, the Paperwork Reduction Act (enacted in 1980) is found at 44 U.S.C. § 3501 and following. The motivation for the Act includes:
“minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions,”
“minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information,” and
“ensure that information technology is acquired, used, and managed to improve performance of agency missions,” among other things.
The Paperwork Reduction Act also created the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) within the White House Office of Management and Budget (OMB).